LSAT and Law School Admissions Forum

Get expert LSAT preparation and law school admissions advice from PowerScore Test Preparation.

User avatar
 Dave Killoran
PowerScore Staff
  • PowerScore Staff
  • Posts: 5852
  • Joined: Mar 25, 2011
|
#27422
Complete Question Explanation
(The complete setup for this game can be found here: lsat/viewtopic.php?t=11593)

The correct answer choice is (E)

According to the rules, Doctor Yamata must treat patients once in the mornings and three times in the afternoons. Answer choices (A) and (B) are both incorrect because they feature two mornings and two afternoons. We have also determined that Doctor Yamata must operate on Wednesday morning, and therefore she cannot treat patients in that slot. Since answer choices (C) and (D) both include Wednesday morning, they are incorrect. Accordingly, answer choice (E) is correct. Note that there are a number of ways to attack this question. For example, it is known that Doctor Yamata must treat patients on both Friday and Saturday afternoon. That fact eliminates answer choices (A) and (C).
 ddion8206
  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Nov 17, 2015
|
#20706
Can someone explain to me question 11? Question 11 confused me because I thought that doctor yamata would have to treat someone in the morning and 3 times in the afternoon.

Thank you.
 Emily Haney-Caron
PowerScore Staff
  • PowerScore Staff
  • Posts: 577
  • Joined: Jan 12, 2012
|
#20712
Hi ddion,

For number 11, you are right; she has to treat someone 1 morning (either Monday, Tuesday, or Saturday, and with the additional rule in this question, it must be either Monday or Saturday) and 3 afternoons (either Monday or Wednesday, AND Friday and Saturday). Answer E has her doing just that. You can easily eliminate A and B because they have the wrong number at the two times of day.
 saygracealways
  • Posts: 34
  • Joined: Apr 09, 2020
|
#74998
Hi PowerScore,

In your explanation, you noted that it's possible to solve this question also by looking at the global inference that Dr. Yamata must treat patients on both Fri and Sat afternoons, which eliminates answer choices (A) and (C). However, just wanted to check if it's safe to use this tactic because the question stem doesn't necessarily indicate "a complete and accurate list"? Would it then be safer/more efficient to eliminate (A), (B), (C) and (D) because they either include 2 mornings or any morning other than Monday or Saturday?

Thank you! :)
User avatar
 KelseyWoods
PowerScore Staff
  • PowerScore Staff
  • Posts: 1079
  • Joined: Jun 26, 2013
|
#75022
Hi saygracealways!

Glad to see that you're reading closely! In this case, it's a safe tactic because we're being asked for Doctor Yamata's schedule for treating patients. The phrasing with "schedule" here implies that we are being asked for a full schedule of the days and times during which she is treating patients. But, as you said, if you're feeling unsure, you can always eliminate the other answer choices for other reasons.

Hope this helps!

Best,
Kelsey
 saygracealways
  • Posts: 34
  • Joined: Apr 09, 2020
|
#75026
Awesome, thank you Kelsey!

Get the most out of your LSAT Prep Plus subscription.

Analyze and track your performance with our Testing and Analytics Package.